Article successfully added.

CyFlow™ CD4 Purified

CyFlow™ CD4 Purified
Alternative Name: Leu3a, T4
Antigen: CD4
Application: Flow cytometry, Immunocytochemistry, Immunohistochemistry
Clonality: monoclonal
Clone: OX-35
Field of Interest: Immunophenotyping, MHC
Format/Fluorochrome: Purified
Isotype: IgG2a
Regulatory Status: RUO
Source Species: Mouse
Target Species: Rat
Product number: AT606175

For Research Use Only

$141.30 CAD*

Price excludes any applicable taxes plus shipping costs

Build Your Own Reagent Panel
Concentration Unit mg/mL Concentration 1 Quantity 0.1 mg Volume 0.1 mL... more
CyFlow™ CD4 Purified
Concentration Unitmg/mL
Concentration1
Quantity0.1 mg
Volume0.1 mL
ImmunogenMLR generated rat Th cells
Background InformationCD4 (T4, Leu3a) is a 55 kDa single-chain transmembrane glycoprotein expressed on a subset of T lymphocytes (''helper'' T-cells) and also on monocytes, tissue macrophages and granulocytes. In extracellular region there are 4 immunoglobulin-like domains (1 Ig-like V-type and 3 Ig-like C2-type). Transmembrane region forms 25 aa, cytoplasmic tail consists of 38 aa. Domains 1, 2 and 4 are stabilized by disulfide bonds. The intracellular domain of CD4 is associated with p56Lck, a Src-like protein tyrosine kinase.
Storage BufferThe reagent is provided in phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution, pH ≈7.4, containing 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide.
StorageAvoid prolonged exposure to light. Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze.
StabilityDo not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Specific References

| Dragun D, Lukitsch I, Tullius SG, Qun Y, Park JK, Schneider W, Luft FC, Haller H: Inhibition of intercellular adhesion molecule‑1 with antisense deoxynucleotides prolongs renal isograft survival in the rat. Kidney Int. 1998 Dec; 54(6):2113‑22. < PMID: 9853277 > | Salomon I, Netzer N, Wildbaum G, Schif-Zuck S, Maor G, Karin N: Targeting the function of IFN‑gamma‑inducible protein 10 suppresses ongoing adjuvant arthritis. J Immunol. 2002 Sep 1; 169(5):2685‑93. < PMID: 12193742 > | Tsuji H, Kawaguchi S, Wada T, Nagoya S, Inobe M, Yamashita T, Ishii S, Uede T: Adenovirus‑mediated in vivo B7‑1 gene transfer induces anti‑tumor immunity against pre‑established primary tumor and pulmonary metastasis of rat osteosarcoma. Cancer Gene Ther. 2002 Sep; 9(9):747‑55. < PMID: 12189524 > | Yan Y, Devos T, Yu L, Xia G, Rutgeerts O, Goebels J, Segers C, Lin Y, Vandeputte M, Waer M: Pathogenesis of autoimmunity after xenogeneic thymus transplantation. J Immunol. 2003 Jun 15; 170(12):5936‑46. < PMID: 12794120 > | Baba T, Ishizu A, Iwasaki S, Suzuki A, Tomaru U, Ikeda H, Yoshiki T, Kasahara M: CD4+/CD8+ macrophages infiltrating at inflammatory sites: a population of monocytes/macrophages with a cytotoxic phenotype. Blood. 2006 Mar 1; 107(5):2004‑12. < PMID: 16269616 > | Gelderman KA, Hultqvist M, Holmberg J, Olofsson P, Holmdahl R: T cell surface redox levels determine T cell reactivity and arthritis susceptibility. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 2006 Aug 22; 103(34):12831‑6. < PMID: 16908843 > | Baba T, Iwasaki S, Maruoka T, Suzuki A, Tomaru U, Ikeda H, Yoshiki T, Kasahara M, Ishizu A: Rat CD4+CD8+ macrophages kill tumor cells through an NKG2D‑ and granzyme/perforin‑dependent mechanism. J Immunol. 2008 Mar 1; 180(5):2999‑3006. < PMID: 18292522 > | Ramiro-Puig E, Pérez-Cano FJ, Ramos-Romero S, Pérez-Berezo T, Castellote C, Permanyer J, Franch A, Izquierdo-Pulido M, Castell M: Intestinal immune system of young rats influenced by cocoa‑enriched diet. J Nutr Biochem. 2008 Aug; 19(8):555‑65. < PMID: 18061430 > | Hishikari K, Suzuki J, Ogawa M, Isobe K, Takahashi T, Onishi M, Takayama K, Isobe M: Pharmacological activation of the prostaglandin E2 receptor EP4 improves cardiacfunction after myocardial ischaemia/reperfusion injury. Cardiovasc Res. 2009 Jan 1; 81(1):123‑32. < PMID: 18805784 > | Viel EC, Lemarié CA, Benkirane K, Paradis P, Schiffrin EL: Immune regulation and vascular inflammation in genetic hypertension. Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol. 2010 Mar; 298(3):H938‑44. < PMID: 20044442 > | Monzon-Casanova E, Steiniger B, Schweigle S, Clemen H, Zdzieblo D, Starick L, Müller I, Wang CR, Rhost S, Cardell S, Pyz E, Herrmann T: CD1d expression in paneth cells and rat exocrine pancreas revealed by novel monoclonal antibodies which differentially affect NKT cell activation. PLoS One. 2010 Sep 30; 5(9):pii:e13089. < PMID: 20927351 >